Uttarakhand High Court

Uttarakhand High Court

The Uttarakhand High Court was carved out from the State of Uttar Pradesh on 9 November 2000 under the Uttar Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2000. 

History :- The sanctioned judge strength at the time of creation in 2000 was 7; this was increased to 9 in 2003. Justice Ashok Desai was the inaugural holder of the office. Former Chief Justices of Uttarakhand Sarosh Homi Kapadia and Jagdish Singh Khehar later went on to become Chief Justice of India. Ramesh Ranganathan is the current Chief Justice of the Uttarakhand High Court. He assumed office on 2 November 2018.

List of sitting judges of the Uttarakhand High Court

There are currently nine sitting judges including the Chief Justice. Following is the list of the current serving judges of the Uttarakhand High Court, ordered by seniority.

Name Date of appointment Date of retirement State/Union Territory
1 Ramesh Ranganathan (Chief Justice) 26 May 2005
(2 November 2018 as CJU)
27 July 2020 Delhi
2 Sudhanshu Dhulia 1 November 2008 9 August 2022 Uttarakhand
3 Alok Singh 12 October 2009 27 April 2021 Uttarakhand
4 Lok Pal Singh 9 May 2017 14 February 2021 Uttarakhand
5 Manoj Kumar Tiwari 9 May 2017 18 September 2027 Uttarakhand
6 Sharad Kumar Sharma 9 May 2017 31 December 2023 Uttar Pradesh
7 Narayan Singh Dhanik 3 December 2018 19 May 2022 Uttarakhand
8 Ramesh Chandra Khulbe 3 December 2018 2 January 2023 Uttar Pradesh
9 Ravindra Maithani 3 December 2018 24 June 2027 Uttarakhand

Print   Email

Related Articles