Calcutta High Court

Calcutta High Court

Blog Hits: 803

The Calcutta High Court is the oldest High Court in India. It has jurisdiction over the state of West Bengal and the Union Territory of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.. 

History :- The Calcutta High Court is one of the three High Courts in India established at the Presidency Towns by Letters patent granted by Her Majesty Queen Victoria, bearing date 26 June 1862, and is the oldest High Court in India. It was established as the High Court of Judicature at Fort William on 1 July 1862 under the High Courts Act, 1861, which was preceded by the Supreme Court of Judicature at Fort William.

Despite the name of the city having officially changed from Calcutta to Kolkata in 2001, the Court, as an institution retained the old name. The bill to rename it as Kolkata High Court was approved by the Cabinet on 5 July 2016 along with the renaming of its two other counterparts in Chennai and Mumbai. However, the High Court still retains the old name.

List of Chief Justices

For Chief Justices of the previous Supreme Court of Bengal see Supreme Court of Judicature at Fort William.

# Chief Justice Term
1 Sir Barnes Peacock 1862–1870
2 Sir Richard Couch 1870–1875
3 Sir Richard Garth 1875–1886
4 Sir William Comer Petheram 1886–1896
5 Sir Francis William Maclean 1896–1909
6 Sir Lawrence Hugh Jenkins 1909–1915
7 Sir Lancelot Sanderson 1915–1926
8 Sir George Claus Rankin 1926–1934
9 Sir Harold Derbyshire 1934–1946
10 Sir Arthur Trevor Harries 1946–1952
After Indian Independence
1 Phani Bhusan Chakravartti 1952–1958
2 Kulada Charan Das Gupta 1958–1959
3 Surajit Chandra Lahiri 1959–1961
4 Himansu Kumar Bose 1961–1966
5 Deep Narayan Sinha 1966–1970
6 Prasanta Bihari Mukharji 1970–1972
7 Sankar Prasad Mitra 1972–1979
8 Amarendra Nath Sen 1979–1981
9 Sambhu Chandra Ghose 1981–1983
10 Samarendra Chandra Deb January 1983 – February 1983
11 Satish Chandra 1983–1986
12 Anil Kumar Sen September 1986 – October 1986
13 Chittatosh Mookerjee 1 November 1986 – 1 November 1987
14 Debi Singh Tewatia 1 November 1987 – 1988
15 Prabodh Dinkarrao Desai 1988–1991
16 Nagendra Prasad Singh 4 February 1992 – 14 June 1992
17 Anandamoy Bhattacharjee 1992–1994
18 Krishna Chandra Agarwal 1994–1996
19 V. N. Khare 2 February 1996 – 20 March 1997
20 Prabha Shankar Mishra 1997–1998
21 Ashok Kumar Mathur 22 December 1999 – 6 June 2004
22 V. S. Sirpurkar 20 March 2005 – 11 January 2007
23 Surinder Singh Nijjar 8 March 2007 – 16 November 2009
24 Mohit Shantilal Shah 24 December 2009 – 25 June 2010
25 Jai Narayan Patel 2010 – 4 October 2012
- Kalyan Jyoti Sengupta (acting) 5 October 2012 – 30 October 2012
26 Arun Kumar Mishra 14 December 2012 – 6 July 2014
27 Manjula Chellur 5 August 2014 – 21 August 2016
- Girish Chandra Gupta (acting) 22 August 2016 – 20 September 2016
28 Girish Chandra Gupta 21 September 2016 – 30 November 2016
- Nishita Nirmal Mhatre (acting) 1 December 2016 – 20 September 2017
- Rakesh Tiwari (acting) 20 September 2017 – 24 October 2017
- Jyotirmay Bhattacharya (acting) 25 October 2017 – 30 April 2018
29 Jyotirmay Bhattacharya 1 May 2018 – 24 September 2018
- Debasish Kar Gupta (acting) 25 September 2018 – 29 October 2018
30 Debasish Kar Gupta 30 October 2018 – 31 December 2018
- Biswanath Somadder (acting) 1 January 2019 — 3 April 2019
31 Thottathil B. Radhakrishnan 4 April 2019 — Present
Print

Related Articles